You are here2005 Results

2005 Results


These are the results of the 2005 Australian UniNats.

100m

PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
100m : Junior (Under-12) Male
1 Owen Carr 23.62
2 Errol Zanos 24.15
3 Jack Rau 25.4
4 Corin Teague 25.6
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
100m : Junior (over-12) Male
1 Tom Lambert 18.55
2 Max Pfeifer 18.97
3 Olsen H-S 23.82
4 Michael Cavanagh 26.43
5 Brendan 29.38
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
100m : Junior Female
1 Anita Carr 21.54
2 Phoebe Martin 29.1
3 Eloise Bruckers 32.5
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
100m : Open Male
1 Ashley Curtis 17.82
2 Alex Toms 18.2
3 Nick Vevers 20.57
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
100m : Open Female
1 Veronica Buchanan 23.55
2 Kim Monty ??
3 Roz Beste ??
4 Verity Griffin ??
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
100m : Senior Male
1 Rod Lambert 22.9
2 Paul Carr 24.72
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
100m : Senior Female
1 Chantal Munro 29.9
2 Leslie Carr 38.25

400m

PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Junior (under 12) Male: Heat 1
1 Errol Zanos ??
2 Corin Teague ??
3 Sebastien Hogan 1:57
4 Ned Dorman 2:06
5 Josh Brown ??
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Junior (Under 12) Male: Heat 2
1 Owen Carr 1:52
2 Jack Rau 2:04
3 Fraser Betley 2:18
Ryan Crouth-H
Ashley Watson
Frankie G
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Junior (under 12) Male: Final
1 Owen Carr 1:45
2 Errol Zanos 1:49
3 Jack Rau 1:53
4 Sebastien Hogan 1:54
5 Corin Teague 2:00
6 Ned Dorman 2:07
7 Fraser Bentley 2:01
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Junior Female
1 Anita Carr 1:42
2 Phoebe Martin 2:00
3 Tina Carcuro 2:03
4 Alexa Blaze 2:24
5 Eloise Bruekers 2:25
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Junior (Over 12) Male
1 Tom Lambert 1:19
2 Olsen H-S 1:44
3 Michael Cavenaugh 2:15
4 Thomas Fink 2:17
5 Brendan Ryan 2:02
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Open Male (Heat 1)
1 Nick Vevers ??
2 Josh Ingrames ??
3 Chris Bailiff 1:54
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Open Male (Heat 2)
1 Simon Wells ??
2 Alex Toms ??
3 Ashley Curtis 1:15
4 Luke Hilderbrat 1:21
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Open Male (Final)
1 Simon Wells 1:09
2 Luke Hilderbrat 1:19
3 Alex Toms 1:02
4 Nick Vevers
5 Josh Ingrams
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Open Female
1 Veronica Buchanan 1:39
2 Roz Beste 1:04
3 Kim Monty 1:41
4 Verity Griffin ??
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Senior Male
1 David Buchanan 1:31
2 Paul Carr 1:48
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
400m: Senior Female
1 Chantal Munro 2:38
2 Leslie Carr 3:06

800m

PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
800m: Junior (under 12) Male
1 Owen Carr 3:38
2 Errol Zanos 3:47
3 Sebastien Hogan 4:00
4 Ned Dorman 4:01
5 Corin Teague
6 Ashley Watson 5:03
7 Josh Brown 5:57
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
800m: Junior (over 12 Male)
1 Max Pfeifer 1:46
2 Tom Lambert 2:54
3 Olsen H-S 3:35
4 Michael Cavenaugh 4:21
5 Thomas Fink 4:49
6 Brendan Ryan 4:52
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
800m: Junior Female
3 Phoebe Martin 4:06
2 Tina Carcuro 4:00
4 Alexa Blaze 4:37
5 Eloise Bruckers 4:04
1 Anita Carr 3:27
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
800m: Open Male
1 Ashley Curtis 2:36
2 Simon Wells 2:37
3 Nick Vevers 2:46
4 Matt Price 3:26
5 Damien Birkett 3:38
6 Dale Newberry 3:38
7 Luke Hilderbraat ??
8 Robert King ??
9 Alex Toms ??
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
800m: Open Female
1 Debbie Hyder 3:14
2 Veronica Buchanan 3:24
3 Roz Beste 3:26
4 Kim Monty ??
5 Verity Griffin ??
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
800m: Senior Male
1 David Buchanan 3:07
2 Paul Carr 3:19
3 Rod Lambert 3:39
PlacingNameResult
(m:ss)
800m: Senior Female
1 Chantal Munro 4:58
2 Leslie Carr 6:04

Gliding

PlacingNameResult
(metres)
Gliding: Junior Male
DQ Ned Dorman
PlacingNameResult
(metres)
Gliding: Junior Female
Tina Carcuro
Eloise Buekers
Anita Carr
PlacingNameResult
(metres)
Gliding: Open Male
1 Alex Toms 22.25
2 Luke Hilderbraat 21.3
3 Tom Lambert 19
4 Nic Vevers 13.8

Coasting

PlacingNameResult
(metres)
Coasting: Open Male
International Competitor Julien Moneny 85
1 Simon Wells 65.7

B.C wheel

PlacingNameResult
(metres)
B.C wheel: Open Male
1 Alex Toms 71.8

50m One-Footed

PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m One-Footed: Junior Male
1 Max Pfeifer 16.68
2 Tom Lambert 17.11
3 Sebastian Hogan 17.45
4 Owen Carr 19.51
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m One-Footed: Junior Female
1 Phoebe Martin 20.32
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m One-Footed: Open Male
1 Simon Wells 11.99
2 Luke Hilderbraat 13.09
3 Alex Toms 13.62
4 Ashley Curtis 14.02
5 Robert King 14.45
6 Nic Vevers 14.5
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m One-Footed: Open Female
1 Debbie Hyder 20.04
DQ Kim Monty

25m wheel walk

PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
25m wheel walk: Junior Male
1 Tom Lambert 17.92
DQ Max Pfeifer
DQ Owen Carr
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
25m wheel walk: Junior Female
DQ Tina Carcuro
DQ Eloise Buekers
DQ Anita Carr
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
25m wheel walk: Open Male
1 Luke Hilderbraat 11.87
2 Ashley Curtis 16.57
DQ Alex Toms
DQ Robert King
DQ Simon Wells

Obstacle course

PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
Obstacle course: Junior Male
1 Tom Lambert 25.21
2 Max Pfeifer 28.9
3 Owen Carr 30.28
4 Sebastian Hogan 31.25
5 Errol Zanos 35
6 Michael Cavanagh 38
7 Jack Rau 38.78
8 Corin Teague 39
9 Ned Dorman 45
10 Thomas Fink 55
11 Fraser Beiley 1:14
12 Josh Brown 1:27
13 Ashley Watson 1:51
DQ Olsen Hamilton-Smith
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
Obstacle course: Junior Female
1 Anita Carr 33
2 Phoebe Martin 35.74
3 Tina Carcuro 36
4 Alexa Blaze 52
5 Eloise Bruekers 54.91
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
Obstacle course: Open Male
1 Nic Vevers 24.55
2 Luke Hilderbraat 25.89
3 Ashley Curtis 26.39
4 Simon Wells 26.46
5 Alex Toms 27.16
6 Robert King 31.22
7 Matt Price 31.22
8 Julian Orbach 31.62
9 Cris Bailiff 34.43
10 Ed Sarabatir 37.3
DQ Damien Birkett
DQ Josh Ingrams
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
Obstacle course: Open Female
1 Veronica Buchanan 33.24
2 Roz Beste 45.08
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
Obstacle course: Senior Male
1 David Buchanan 47.24
2 Paul Carr 54.35
DQ Rod Lambert
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
Obstacle course: Senior Female
1 Leslie Carr 1:43
2 Chantal Munro 1:45

High Jump

PlacingNameResult
(centimetres)
High Jump: Junior Male
1 Tom Lambert 52cm
2 Max Pfeifer 50cm
3 Olsson Hamilton Smith 35cm
4 Owen Carr 20cm
5 Jack Brow 16cm
6 Ned Dorman 10cm
DNF Sebastian Hogan
DNF Josh Brown
DNF Corin Teague
PlacingNameResult
(centimetres)
High Jump: Junior Female
1 Anita Carr 16cm
2 Phoebe Martin 10cm
2 Latina Carcuro 10cm
PlacingNameResult
(centimetres)
High Jump: Open Male
1 Alex Toms 85cm
2 Nick Vevers 70cm
3 Luke Hilderbraat 65cm
4 Dale Newbury 65cm
5 Robert King 40cm
6 Josh Ingrames 25cm
PlacingNameResult
(centimetres)
High Jump: Open Female
1 Veronica Buchanan 16cm
DNF Roz Beste
PlacingNameResult
(centimetres)
High Jump: Senior Male
DNF David Buchanan
1 Paul Carr 25cm

Long jump

PlacingNameResult
(centimetres)
Long jump: Junior Male
1 Tom Lambert 150cm
2 Max Pfeifer 140cm
3 Olsen Hamilton-Smith 70cm
4 Owen Carr 60cm
5 Ned Dorman 50cm
6 Jack Rau 30cm
6 Brendan Ryan 30cm
8 Sebastian Hogan 20cm
8 Josh Brown 20cm
DQ Corin Teague
DQ Thomas Fink
PlacingNameResult
(centimetres)
Long jump: Junior Female
1 Anita Carr 60cm
2 Phoebe Martin 20cm
DQ Alexa Blaze
PlacingNameResult
(centimetres)
Long jump: Open Male
1 Alex Toms 220cm
2 Nic Vevers 190cm
3 Dale Newberry 180cm
4 Luke Hilderbraat 170cm
5 Robert King 120cm
6 Ashley Curtas 100cm
7 Josh Ingrames 70cm
PlacingNameResult
(centimetres)
Long jump: Open Female
1 Veronica Buchanan 80cm
DQ Roz Beste
PlacingNameResult
(centimetres)
Long jump: Senior Male
1 Paul Carr 70cm
2 David Buchanan 30cm

50m backwards

PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m backwards: Junior Male
1 Tom Lambert 16.68
2 Owen Carr 24.43
DQ Max Pfeifer
DQ Sebastian Hogan
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m backwards: Junior Female
1 Anita Carr 28.97
2 Phoebe Martin 32.44
DQ Tina Carcuro
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m backwards: Open Male
1 Simon Wells 13.81
2 Ashley Curtis 14.21
3 Alex Toms 15.6
4 Robert King 16.77
DQ Luke Hilderbraat
DQ Nic Vevers
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m backwards: Open Female
1 Debbie Hyder 18.82
2 Kim Monty 19.46
DQ Veronica Buchanan
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m backwards: Senior Male
1 David Buchanan 27.08
2 Paul Carr 45.21

50m ride & juggle

PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m ride & juggle: Junior Male
1 Max Pfeifer 14.62
DQ Tom Lambert
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m ride & juggle: Junior Female
DQ Anita Carr
DQ Phoebe Martin
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m ride & juggle: Open Male
1 Simon Wells 10.55
2 Josh Ingrames 11.93
3 Luke Hilderbraat 12.3
4 Nic Vevers 13.45
DQ Wayne Van Wijk
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m ride & juggle: Open Female
1 Kim Monty 14.76
2 Debbie Hyder 15.55
DQ Veronica Buchanan
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
50m ride & juggle: Senior Male
DQ David Buchanan

10m slow boards

PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
10m slow boards: Junior Male
1 Tom Lambert 20.11
2 Sebastian Hogan 15
3 Owen Carr 15
4 Jack Rau 10.39
5 Ned Dorman 10.21
6 Joshua Brown 9.49
7 Olsen H-S 9.2
8 Errol Zanos 8.09
9 Fraser Betley 7
10 Brendan Ryan 6.12
11 Michael Cavanagh 5.97
DQ Max Pfeifer
DQ Corin Teague
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
10m slow boards: Junior Female
1 Latina Curcuro 14.1
2 Anita Carr 12.75
3 Phoebe Martin 12.36
4 Alexa Blaze 9.77
5 Elouise Broekers 8.75
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
10m slow boards: Open Male
1 Julien Monney 36.95
2 Simon Wells 24.25
3 Alex Toms 14.43
4 Wayne Van 10.4
5 Robert King 9.82
6 Ashley Curtis 6.72
7 Josh Ingrames 5.6
DQ Luke Hilderbraat
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
10m slow boards: Open Female
1 Debbie Hyder 24.68
2 Kim Hyder 12.47
3 Roz Beste 8.05
4 Veronica Buchanan 5.32
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
10m slow boards: Senior Male
?? David Buchanan ??
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
10m slow boards: Senior Female
DQ Chantal Munro

10m slow board backwards

PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
10m slow board backwards: Junior Male
?? Max Pfeifer ??
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
10m slow board backwards: Junior Female
?? Phoebe Martin ??
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
10m slow board backwards: Open Male
?? Simon Wells ??
?? Alex Toms ??
?? Luke Hilderbraat ??
PlacingNameResult
(seconds)
10m slow board backwards: Open Female
?? Veronica Buchanan ??

Muni (Short Course)

PlacingNameResult
(minutes and seconds)
Muni (Short Course): Junior Male
1 Owen Carr 10:21
2 Olson Hamilton-Smith 10:22
3 Ned Dorman 10:32
PlacingNameResult
(minutes and seconds)
Muni (Short Course): Junior Female
1 Anita Carr 10:32
2 Alexa Blaze 12:08
3 Eloise Bruekers 12:14
4 Phoebe Martin 12:15
PlacingNameResult
(minutes and seconds)
Muni (Short Course): Open Male
1 Simon Wells 10:19
PlacingNameResult
(minutes and seconds)
Muni (Short Course): Open Female
1 Roz Beste 12:19
PlacingNameResult
(minutes and seconds)
Muni (Short Course): Senior Male
1 Rod Lambert 13:44
2 Paul Carr 14:23

Muni (Long Course)

PlacingNameResult
(mm:ss)
Muni (Long Course): Junior Male
1 Max Pfeifer 17:00
2 Tom Lambert 29:00
3 Sebastian Hogan 54:27
PlacingNameResult
(mm:ss)
Muni (Long Course): Junior Female
1 Tina Carcuro 37:00
PlacingNameResult
(mm:ss)
Muni (Long Course): Open Male
1 Alex Toms 22:11
2 Luke Hildebraat 23:18
International Julien Monney 24:54
3 Robert King 28:19
4 Ashley Curtis 29:13
5 Matt Price 32:24
6 Damien Birkett 36:22
7 Cris Bailiff 52:19
PlacingNameResult
(mm:ss)
Muni (Long Course): Open Female
1 Deb Hyder 24:57
2 Veronica Buchanan 37:54
PlacingNameResult
(mm:ss)
Muni (Long Course): Senior Male
1 David Buchanan 54:34
PlacingNameResult
(mm:ss)
Muni (Long Course): Senior Female
1 Leslie Carr 13:53

Trials (Beginner)

PlacingName
Trials (Beginner): Junior Male
1 Owen Carr
2 Olson Hamilton-Smith
3 Sebastian Hogan
PlacingName
Trials (Beginner): Junior Female
1 Anita Carr
2 Eloise Bruekers
2 Alexa Blaze
PlacingName
Trials (Beginner): Open Male
1 Rob King
2 Ashley Curtis
3 Simon Wells
PlacingName
Trials (Beginner): Open Female
1 Veronica Buchanan
2 Roz Beste
PlacingName
Trials (Beginner): Senior Male
1 David Buchanan

Trials (Intermediate)

PlacingName
Trials (Intermediate): Junior Male
1 Tom Lambert
2 Max Pfeifer
PlacingName
Trials (Intermediate): Junior Female
1 Phoebe Martin
PlacingName
Trials (Intermediate): Open Male
1 Matt Price
2 Ed Sarabatir
3 Cris Bailiff
PlacingName
Trials (Intermediate): Open Female
1 Debbie Hyder
2 Kim Monty

Trials (Expert)

PlacingName
Trials (Expert): Open Male
1 Alex Toms
2 Nic Vevers
3 Dale Newbery

5 km

PlacingNameResult
(mm:ss)
5 km: Junior Male
1 Olson Hamilton-Smith 27:05
2 Corin Teague 29:19
3 Ned Dorman 32:25
4 Brendan Ryan 37:05
5 Fraser Betley 39:14
PlacingNameResult
(mm:ss)
5 km: Junior Female
1 Anita Carr 29:21
2 Alexa Blaze 34:47
3 Phoebe Martin 34:48
4 Eloise Bruekers 34:59
PlacingNameResult
(mm:ss)
5 km: Open Male
1 Julan Orbach 33:41
PlacingNameResult
(mm:ss)
5 km: Senior Female
1 Chantal Munro 39:54
2 Leslie Carr 42:09

10km (Standard Wheel)

PlacingName
10km (Standard Wheel): Junior Male
1 Tom Lambert 38:35
1 Max Pfeifer 38:35
3 Owen Carr 55:57
4 Michael Cavanagh 59:19
5 Sebastian Hogan 59:21
PlacingName
10km (Standard Wheel): Junior Female
1 Tina Carcuro 49:04
PlacingName
10km (Standard Wheel): Open Male
1* Ashley Curtis 28:59
2* Simon Wells 29:16
3 Matt Price 38:47
4 Cris Bailiff 1:02:08
International Julien Monney 1:05:39

* Due to marshalling difficulties, these competitors did not complete the entire course. The judges awarded them Gold and Silver, but their times are not considered records.

PlacingName
10km (Standard Wheel): Open Female
1st Veronica Buchana 48:19
2nd Leila Baracchini 1:05:39
PlacingName
10km (Standard Wheel): Senior Male
1 Rod Lambert 41:46
2 David Buchanan 42:12
3 Paul Carr 47:25

10km (Non-Standard Wheel)

PlacingName
10km (Non-Standard Wheel): Open
1 Wayne Van Wijk 34:51
2 Roz Beste 37:03

Individual Freestyle

PlacingName
Individual Freestyle: Junior Male
1 Tom Lambert
2 Owen Carr
3 Corin Teague
3 Sebastian Carr
PlacingName
Individual Freestyle: Junior Female
1 Anita Carr
2 Tina Carcuro
PlacingName
Individual Freestyle: Open Male
1 Simon Wells
2 Alex Toms
3 Nic Vevers

Pairs Freestyle

PlacingName
Pairs Freestyle: Junior
1 Tom Lambert & Anita Carr
2 Phoebe Martin & Tina Carcuro
3 Corin Teague & Ned Dorman
4 Brendan Ryan & Alexa Blaze
PlacingName
Pairs Freestyle: Open
1 Dale Newbery & Nic Vevers
2 Alex Toms & Luke Hilderbraat

Group Freestyle

PlacingName
Group Freestyle: Open
1 Alex Toms, Luke Hildebraat, Dale Newbery, Nic Vevers
2 Arafura team: Phoebe Martin, Ned Dorman, Corin Teague, Tina Carcuro, Brendan Ryan, Michael Cavanagh.
3 The Carrs: Paul, Leslie, Anita & Owen Carr

Unicycle Basketball

PlacingName
Unicycle Basketball: Open
1 Robert King, Luke Hilderbraat, Dale Newbery, Nic Vevers
2 Debbie Hyder, Michael Cavanagh, Ned Dorman, Phoebe Martin, Tina Carcuro, Alexa Blaze
3 Veronica Buchanan, Tom Lambert, Max Pfeifer, Sebastian Hogan, Owen Carr, Anita Carr

Unicycle Hockey

PlacingName
Unicycle Hockey: Open
1 Cris Bailiff, Robert King , Ed Sarabatir , Julian Orbach, Matt Price , Ashley Curtis , Damien Birkett
2 Tom Lambert, Dale Newbery, Nic Vevers, Alex Toms, Luke Hildebraat
3 Jack Rau, Roz Beste, Veronica Buchanan, Wayne Van Wijk, Simon Wells, Alexa Blaze

Note: This file is password-protected to hide it from search engines. Please respect the privacy of our riders.